MasterWorks of New Mexico

Entries Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About Links Home
2018 MINIATURE-SIZED FINE ART AWARDS
(Images of Award Winning Miniatures are not available for 2018 unless submitted by artist.)

Artists: Please submit a 72 dpi actual size image to the webmaster

Best of Show: Carol Carpenter, Taos Pueblo, Watercolor

Oil

1st Place: Kim Bell, Mia

2nd Place: Cheryl Godin, Taco

3rd Place: Gail Ranshaw, Big Evans Lake

Pastel

1st Place: Janice St. Marie, River Magic

2nd Place: Marie Fritz, King Ranch II

3rd Place: Panola Lisle, Los Arboles

WaterColor

1st Place: Susan Brooke, Bessie

2nd Place: Tina Stallard, Bosque Gold

3rd Place: Albert Noyer, Abandoned Casa, Tijeras

Acrylic

1st Place: Melissa McIntyre, Grafton

2nd Place: Paul Murray, Nuestra de la Luz

3rd Place: Jona Batt, Cosmic Connection

Inks, Prints, Drawings

1st Place: Jorge Fernandez, Plaza de Trinidad, Ink

2nd Place: Melinda Beavers, Landscape Arch, Ink

3rd Place: Susan Brooke, When Push Comes to Shove, Charcoal

Colored Pencil

1st Place: Filomeno Martinez, Lonely Bird

2nd Place: Melinda Beavers, High Desert Prairie

3rd Place: Charles Goldsmith, Sun Down Quail

3-D

1st Place: Daniel Kronberg, Spotted Sprinter, Bronze & Wood

2nd Place: Jane Chevalier, The One that Got Away, Goose Egg

3rd Place: Barbara Burzillo, Red Bird, Bronze

Mixed Media

1st Place: Melinda Beavers, Cottonwood Glow

2nd Place: Carol Lopez, Daily Swim, Encaustic Beeswax

3rd Place: Sheridan Brown, To Ground

Honorable Mentions (8):

Patricia Catlett, St. Luke-Patron Saint of Artists, Egg Tempera & Gold Leaf

Judi Foster, Chamisa Gold, Watercolor

Jane Fritz, Dawn at Indian Creek, Watercolor

Katherine Irish, Scarlet Blush, Pastel

Toyoko Lee, Road to Vegas, Watercolor

Melinda Littlejohn, Little Singing Pot with Sage, Oil

Laura LoTurco-Gorian, Waiting, Oil Monoprint

Ruth Vreeland, Polar Bear Nap, Watercolor

Bardean Award: Gail Ranshaw, Grouping, Oil & Watercolor

Cathie P. Scott, Award for Detail: Gail Ranshaw, Michigan Winter, Watercolor

Mom Award for Detail: Melinda Beavers, Window on Chaco, Colored Pencil

Jan Keefer Award: David Drummond, Last Rays, Watercolor

Carol Bryant, Creativity: Joy Eaton, Out of Africa, Watercolor

GalleryABQ Salon Show Award: Joyce Rapp, Tethered, Watercolor

Jack Richeson & Co, Inc.: Linda Krumel, Mystique, Watercolor

Warren Fine Art & Collectibles: Susan Brooke, River Magic, Acrylic

People's Choice: ?

Cottonwood Glow
Cottonwood Glow

1st Place Mixed Media

Melinda Beavers

High Desert Prairie
High Desert Prairie

2nd Place, Colored Pencil

Melinda Beavers

Landscape Arch
Landscape Arch

2nd, Inks, Prints, and Drawings

Melinda Beavers

Window on Chaco
Window on Chaco

MOM Award for Detail

Melinda Beavers

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN GALLERY PAGE
Entry Information Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About MasterWorks Links Home
MasterWorks of New Mexico All images on this website are copyrighted and may not be reproduced without express written permission of the artist.
PO Box 3055, Albuquerque, NM 87190
505-260-9977 bardean12@comcast.net
CONTACT the MasterWorks Web Master