MasterWorks of New Mexico

Entries Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About Links Home
2017 STANDARD FINE ART AWARDS
Click Here for Miniature Art Awards
Best of Show

Best of Show

Julia Lambright

Stage 1: Blessing

Egg Tempera

1st Place - Oil/Acrylic

1st Place - Oil/Acrylic

Jakki Kouffman

Chilis Aloft At Day's End

Acrylic

2nd Place - Oil/Acrylic

2nd Place - Oil/Acrylic

Dorothy McGeorge

Central and Carlisle

Oil

3rd Place - Oil/Acrylic

3rd Place - Oil/Acrylic

Diane Buster

Pueblo Overlook

Oil

Honorable Mention- Oil/Acrylic

Honorable Mention - Oil/Acrylic

Christie Bundy

Cerrillos Tree

Oil

1st Place - Pastel

1st Place - Pastel

Albert Handell

The King Rock Face

Pastel

3rd Place Pastels

2nd Place - Pastel

Paul Murray

Altar

Pastel

3rd Place - Pastel

3rd Place - Pastel

Vasili Katakis

The Watertower

Pastel

Honorable Mention - Pastel

Honorable Mention - Pastel

Katherine Irish

Afternoon Shower

Pastel

1st Place - Watermedia

1st Place - Watermedia

Rex Barron

Ministry

Watercolor

2nd Place - Watermedia

2nd Place - Watermedia

Jonathan Keeton

Nocturne, Rutland Vermont

Watermedia

3rd Place - Watermedia

3rd Place - Watermedia

Janet Pfeiffer

Cock-A-Doodle-Doo

Watermedia

Honorable Mention - Water Media

Honorable Mention - Watermedia

Linda Allison

Magic Mountain

Watermedia

Award of Excellence, Pastel

Award of Excellence, Pastel

Enid Sorenson

Prickly Pear Ascending

Pastel

Award of Excellence, Watermedia

Award of Excellence, Watermedia

Tricia H. Love

Coconuts

Watermedia

RGAA Give Back Award

RGAA Give-Back Award (in Honor of Bonnie Buckley)

Michael Meyer

Barnett

Oil

Excellence in Non-Representational

Dianna Shomaker

Gathering Together

Oil

Wilson Hurley Enchantment Award

Wilson Hurley Enchantment Award (Bardean LLC)

Albert Handell

Stormy Afternoon

Oil

Award of Excellence, NM Art League

Award of Excellence, NM Art League

Charles (Bud) Edmondson

Misty Mountain

Watercolor

Carol Bryant Award for Creativity

Carol Bryant Award for Creativity

Madam Durst

All the World's a Stage

Pastel

Ray Peterson Award

Ray Peterson Award

John Meister

Patterns Left Behind

Watercolor

Susan Erbe Award

Susan Erbe Award

Rajen Chanchani

Low Winter Sun On Ladron

Oil

Mabel Culpepper Award

Ana Sharma

Under the Desert Sky

Watercolor

Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. Award

Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. Award

Jeff Warren

Excalibread

Oil

Winsor Newton / ColArt Americas, Watermedia Award

Winsor Newton / ColArt Americas, Watermedia Award

Semiramus Novak

Grand Canyon

Watercolor

Artisan, Santa Fe & Abq. Award

Artisan, Santa Fe & Abq. Award

Katherine Irish

Evening Whirl

Pastel

Bruce Shortz, 10000 Cranes Studio Award

Bruce Shortz, 10000 Cranes Studio Award

Yvonne Korotky

Iris Up Close

Acrylic

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Pastel

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Pastel

Chris Cook

Illumination

Pastel

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Oil/Acrylic

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Oil/Acrylic

Russel Ball

Enlightenment

Acrylic

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Watermedia

Gallery ABQ Salon Awards - Watermedia

Ruth Andrews-Vreeland

Reticulation Adoration

Watercolor

PleinAir / Fine Art Connoisseur Magazines Award

PleinAir / Fine Art Connoisseur Magazines Award

Roger Gathman

Rio Grande Gorge

Oil

People's Choice Award

?

?

?

CLICK HERE TO GO TO THE MINIATURE GALLERY
CLICK HERE to download a pdf copy of the 2017 MasterWorks of New Mexico Catalog that contains images of all of the standard size art in the show.
Entry Information Calendar Workshops Events Gallery About MasterWorks Links Home
MasterWorks of New Mexico All images on this website are copyrighted and may not be reproduced without express written permission of the artist.
PO Box 3055, Albuquerque, NM 87190
505-260-9977 bardean12@comcast.net
CONTACT the MasterWorks Web Master